Legal & Privacy

ONLINE PRIVACY & SECURITY

KPNY  recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ( PDPA ).

This Privacy Policy outlines how KPNY handles and manages the personal information we collect about you through our KPNY stores and through our online store – www.kpnyinc.com   By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by KPNY and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM VISITORS, AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website. We automatically only receive and record the following information from your computer and browser: IP-address as well as software and hardware attributes. We monitor visitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website and to plan for a better collection of our products and services. The information we monitor do not allow us to draw any conclusions from the identities of the visitors to our website.

 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM MEMBERS AND E-MAIL SUBSCRIBERS, AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

When you shop online, join as a member or offer your e-mail address to receive e-mails from us, we collect the following information: your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, gender, age and date of birth to identify and to communicate with you as one of our members. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select. The supply of personal information by the members or intended members is entirely voluntary, though without sufficient details we may not be able to serve you fully as a member.

We use the information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for services, improve our website and services, inform you about our news, updates and member privileges and contact you for general requests.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • When you join the KPNY Club;
  • When you submit a job application;
  • Enter a competition
  • Through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.
  • Through our website or our mobile site when you:
  • Place an online order with us
  • Subscribe to the KPNY newsletter

WHY DO YOU COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect personal information from members so they can receive style updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on their shopping preferences.

DO YOU SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?

As far as legally permitted, we keep confidential all personally identifiable information you provide us. However, we do disclose your personal information under certain circumstances. These include making disclosure when we believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

a.comply with the law;

b.maintain or develop our website and our business;

c.enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements; or

d.protect the rights, property or safety of this website, our users, or others.

We may team up with other companies to promote or provide products, services, contests or promotions only when we have your permission. Subject to safeguards, we and such other company may need to cross-check our databases to avoid duplication or to use the combined information to identify and organise future marketing and promotions.

You can tell us not to share your e-mail address and other personal data simply by sending an e-mail message “re: no sharing” to sales@kpnyinc.com

We do not share, sell or rent any information you provide us with.

WHAT ABOUT “COOKIES”?

A “cookie” is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored in the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to help us provide customisable services.

Cookies do not damage your system or impair its function in any way. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

WHAT ABOUT “LINKS”?

This website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any such sites. This statement of privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. We advise you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

HOW DO I CHANGE OR DELETE MY INFORMATION?

You have the right to request access to, correction or deletion of the information about you held by us. If you wish to access, correct or delete your personal information with us, please inform us by sending an e-mail message to sales@kpnyinc.com

 

HOW DO I REMOVE MY INFORMATION FROM E-MAIL AND POSTAL MAILING LISTS?

We want to communicate with you only if you wish to hear from us. If you would rather not receive marketing or promotional communication from us, please inform us by sending an e-mail message “re: off” to sales@kpnyinc.com

 

CONSENT

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by KPNY International. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under which circumstances we disclose it.

IN SUMMARY

We are committed to safeguard your privacy with us. We use the information we collect on-line to enhance and improve your experience of being served by us. The supply of personal information to us is entirely voluntary. We do not sell or rent your personal information to others. We want to communicate with you only if you wish to hear from us.

HOW CAN I CONTACT KPNY?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact Customer Service on +853 2882 8093  during business hours or email sales@kpnyinc.com

Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

 

DISCLAIMER

This website is provided by KPNY on an “as is” basis. Neither KPNY nor KP makes any representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the website or the accuracy or completeness of the information, content, materials, services or products included on this website. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, KPNY International disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Neither KPNY nor KP are liable for any loss or damages of any kind, whether negligent or not, arising from the use of this website, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages.

 

GENERAL

This website was designed in Singapore. The laws of Singapore will govern these disclaimers, terms and conditions, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws.

We reserve the right to make changes to our website and these disclaimers, Terms of Use, terms and conditions at any time by posting on this website, without any other notice. Your access or use of this website after any changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Terms of Use and all changes.

If any provision of these Terms of Use is invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect, and the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision.

All rights not expressly granted herein are hereby reserved. These Terms of Use supersede any prior or contemporaneous communications between this website or any of its affiliates and yourself regarding this website and its content.

Translate Language »